Pangaea Regional Center

How to Apply

Step 1 – Contact Pangaea to Determine Suitability

Review the Pangaea Investment Fact Sheet

  Understand all the Risk Factors

RISK FACTORS: There are specific risk factors for each new enterprise, which are specifically addressed and described in detail in the offering materials for each new enterprise. While risk factors differ for each new enterprise, general risks include economic conditions, failure to meet job requirements and denied immigration status under the EB-5 Program.
    • Understand the criteria about Accredited Investors.   In the U.S., an individual is considered to be an accredited investor if he or she has a net worth in excess of $1 million (excluding the value of the primary residence), or has income exceeding $200,000 each year for the last two years, $300,000 with spouse if married, and has reasonable expectation to earn the same amount in the current year and beyond. For more information, please visit U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission website.
    • Fill out and submit Questionnaire and sign all relevant documents. Obtain notice from Pangaea about suitability.

Step 2 – Review Offering Documents
    • Hire immigration attorney or designated representative to review offering documents and perform due diligence before selecting a project. 
    • If investment project is suitable, sign Subscription Agreement, remit subscription proceeds amount and wire to designated escrow account and send administrative expense fee of $50,000 to Pangaea Regional Center. 
    • Receive remittance confirmation letter from Escrow Bank.

Step 3 – Submit Form I-526 to the United States Customs and Immigration Services (“USCIS”)
  • Prepare necessary Source of Funds documents. Retain an immigration attorney to prepare and file the I-526 Petition to be submitted to the USCIS. Receive notice from the USCIS about the adjudication decision (approximately 8~14 months).
  • Upon approval, investor will receive a Welcome Package from Pangaea. In the case of a denial, Pangaea will endeavor to replace the investor and refund principal but not the administrative fee.

Step 4 - Prepare for Consulate Interview or Status Adjustment
  •  If investor resides outside of the U.S., Consulate Interview will be scheduled.
  •  If investor resides in the U.S. with a valid visa, investor’s immigration attorney will help adjust the visa status.
  •  Investor may receive conditional green card.

Step 5 – Submit I-829 Submission
  • Three months before the conditional green card expires, immigration attorney will submit the I-829 Petition to remove the condition.
  • Once I-829 petition is approved, investor may receive a permanent green card.
  • Principal might be repaid to each investor after the loan matures.